Filing a Mechanic’s Lien in Oklahoma
[…] A mechanic’s lien can be filed in Oklahoma against commercial, residential and public property. Additionally, a mechanic’s lien can also be filed against mining property, railroads, oil and gas wells, as well as other types of property.

Who has the Right to File a Mechanic’s Lien in Oklahoma?

A party who performs labor or supplies material shall have a lien on the real estate that received the labor or material. 42 Okla. Stat. § 141 states that:

“Any person who shall, under oral or written contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor, furnish material or lease or rent equipment used on said land for the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon or perform labor in putting up any fixtures, machinery in, or attachment to, any such building, structure or improvements; or who shall plant any tree, vines, plants or hedge in or upon such land; or who shall build, alter, repair or furnish labor, material or lease or rent equipment used on said land for buildings, altering, or repairing any fence or footwalk in or upon said land, or any sidewalk in any street abutting such land, shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings, and appurtenances in an amount inclusive of all sums owed to the person at the time of the lien filing, including, without limitation, applicable profit, and overhead costs…”

This includes contractors, subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, and suppliers.